Author Archives: Yoko

Weird Womb, Dead Waves, Mount Carmel, The Sros

4TH:
WEIRD WOMB

3RD:
DEAD WAVES

2ND:
MOUNT CARMEL
[DRAG CITY]

1ST:
THE SROS

$8, 8pm doors, 21+ (please bring your ID!)

Posted in show calendar | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Foster Care, New Coke, Sandratz / DJ Tony Lofi

4TH:
FOSTER CARE

3RD:
NEW COKE

2ND:
SANDRATZ

1ST:
TBA

+DJ TONY LOFI

$8, 8pm doors, 21+ (please bring your ID!)

Posted in show calendar | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Unicycle Loves You, Steel Phantoms, High Waisted, D.A. & the Sanctuaries / Thank You Goodnight

4TH:
UNICYCLE LOVES YOU

3RD:
STEEL PHANTOMS

2ND:
HIGH WAISTED

1ST:
D.A. & THE SANCTUARIES

FB INVITE

$8, 8pm doors, 21+ (please bring your ID!)

THANK YOU GOODNIGHT

our midnite-ish after-the-show drunken FREE COMEDY open mic (part open mic/part featured comedians/all mayhem)

This Week:

Ashley Bez, Owen Straw, Chelsea Taylor

hosted by RACHEL COLEMAN and KEVIN MICHAEL SMITH!

FREE, 12am, 21+!

Posted in show calendar | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

The Looters, The Say So’s, Ghost Punch, Gozer // MIXER

4TH:
THE LOOTERS

3RD:
THE SAY SO’S

2ND:
GHOST PUNCH

1ST:
GOZER

$6, 9pm doors, 21+ (please bring your ID!)


Mixer Reading and Music Series presents:

readings by

David Baker

Adam Gianelli

Elizabeth Haukaas

Page Starzinger

Music by Musby Greg Uhlman

with your hosts, Melissa Febos and Rebecca Keith

$FREE, 7pm-9pm, 21+ (please bring your ID!)

Posted in show calendar | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Lumps, Sharkmuffin, Bluffing / Crime and Punishment with John Early

3RD:
LUMPS

2ND:
SHARKMUFFIN

1ST:
BLUFFING

$6, 9pm doors, 21+ (please bring your ID!)

HOT WEEKLY COMEDY DOWNSTAIRS EVERY TUESDAY! FREE!


CRIME AND PUNISHMENT WITH JOHN EARLY

$free, 8:30-9pm, 21+

Posted in show calendar | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Eli Whitney & the Sound Machine, Ma Jolie, The Weaks, Laura & Greg

4TH:
ELI WHITNEY & THE SOUND MACHINE

3RD:
MA JOLIE

2ND:
THE WEAKS
[PA]

1ST:
LAURA & GREG

$10, 8pm doors, 21+ (please bring your ID!)

Posted in show calendar | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Protomartyr, Spray Paint, VBA

3RD:
PROTOMARTYR

2ND:
SPRAY PAINT

1ST:
VBA

FB INVITE

$8, 8pm doors, 21+ (please bring your ID!)

Posted in show calendar | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Jowe Head, Prince Rupert’s Drops, Ne-Hi / DJ set by La Fontaines [Glasgow]

3RD:
JOWE HEAD
[Swell Maps/TV Personalities]

2ND:
PRINCE RUPERT’S DROPS

1ST:
NE-HI

FB INVITE

$10, 8pm doors, 21+ (please bring your ID!)

DJ set by the THE LA FONTAINES
[Glasgow]


12-4am, FREE, 21+

Follows their first stateside headline shows at Webster Hall and Mercury Lounge!!!

Posted in show calendar | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Iyez, Spirits & The Melchizedek Children, Slavve, +1 / Thank You Goodnight

4TH:
IYEZ

3RD:
SPIRITS & THE MELCHIZEDEK CHILDREN

2ND:
SLAVVE

1ST:
TBA

FB INVITE

$TBA, 8pm doors, 21+ (please bring your ID!)

THANK YOU GOODNIGHT

our midnite-ish after-the-show drunken FREE COMEDY open mic (part open mic/part featured comedians/all mayhem)

This Week:

Amy Jans, Corey Reppond, Derek Humphries, Willy Thilly, Drew Dowdey

hosted by RACHEL COLEMAN and KEVIN MICHAEL SMITH!

FREE, 12am, 21+!

Posted in show calendar | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Sir Edmund II, Appomattox, Overly Polite Tornadoes, Baby Konz

4TH:
SIR EDMUND II


3RD:
APPOMATTOX

2ND:
OVERLY POLITE TORNADOES

1ST:
BABY KONZ

$7, 8pm doors, 21+ (please bring your ID!)

Posted in show calendar | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment